Yes, I am late to this party. I was having a midlife crisis (my 13th such incident, to be exact, but that is a tale for another day)
Here is a rundown of the shows we watched (or attempted to watch)
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Demon Slayer
MAL rating: 8.77
Genres: Action, Demons, Historical, Shounen, Supernatural
This show took the term "slow burn" and created an art-form of it visually it's stunning, the characters feel real, and fleshed it and it has Nezuko, who you will quickly fall in love with.
Sorry Raphtalia, your Stockholm Syndrome is cute and all, but it doesn't hold a candle to that KAWAII little girl
Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai Saikyou
MAL rating: 6.10
Genres: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Harem
The best "bad" show of the year so far. Cheap CGI, poorly adapted, but watching it every week just feels so very good.
maybe, unlike "Rising of the Shield hero" It has and Edgy MC who goes by the motto "Don't get mad, become OP and godlike and then get even, and look good while doing it"
Vinland Saga
MAL Rating: 8.56
Genres: Action, Adventure, Historical, Drama, Seinen
This is not the Historical Anime we wanted, but the one we needed. And, oh boy, does it deliver. it is based on actual events, and features period accurate clothing and weapons. it just has a few embellishments added, for dramatic effect
Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka II
MAL Rating: 7.79
Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy
My pick for this season, and the only sequel I care to talk about at this time. This anime just feel "right", in every sense of the word. Sure it bids farewell to a lot of the characters that we grew to love in the first season (they aren't killed off, don't worry) but introduces some new ones, as Main Character, Bell Cranel, inches one step closer to become a HERO